Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Chalcides mauritanicus
Species Authority: (Duméril & Bibron, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Two-fingered Skink

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Jose Antonio Mateo Miras, Ulrich Joger, Juan Pleguezuelos, Tahar Slimani, El Hassan El Mouden, Philippe Geniez, Iñigo Martínez-Solano
Reviewer(s): Neil Cox and Helen Temple
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its coastal habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in a narrow coastal zone of northwestern Algeria, Melilla (Spain) and northeastern coastal Morocco. It appears to have a restricted range. It is mainly a coastal, lowland species that is known up to at least 140m asl (Roberto Sindaco, October 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Algeria; Morocco
Regionally extinct:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 140
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is reported to be common at the mouth of the Moulouya River. However, it is apparently extinct in Melilla (Spain). It is difficult to find because of the removal of driftwood and other ground cover by local people.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a coastal species occurring in sandy areas, and in plantations of eucalyptus, acacia and pine. It is not known to exist in severely degraded habitats. It is presumed that the females give birth to fully formed young.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Development of coastal areas for tourism and military purposes are major threats to this species. It is possibly threatened by loss of ground cover habitat, such as the collection of driftwood by local people for firewood.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further surveys are needed to better determine the range of this species. It is known to exist in the following protected areas: Embouchure Moulouya; Sebkha Bou Areg; and Sebkha Bou Areg.

Citation: Jose Antonio Mateo Miras, Ulrich Joger, Juan Pleguezuelos, Tahar Slimani, El Hassan El Mouden, Philippe Geniez, Iñigo Martínez-Solano. 2009. Chalcides mauritanicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T61479A12475632. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided