Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chalcides manueli 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Chalcides manueli Hediger, 1935
Common Name(s):
English Manuel's Skink

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Joger, U., Slimani, T., El Mouden, H. & Geniez, P.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 kmĀ², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to western Morocco where it is known from a few sites at the foot of the western slopes of the High Atlas Mountains and the Anti Atlas from Dar Mzoudi to Essaouira and the Sousss Valley and extending south until Sidi Ifni. It is known to occur up to 256 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Morocco
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is only known from a few sites (approximately 12 collections, but limited to about six sites), and it is thought to be quite rare within its narrow range.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is known from the coastal sandy or stony plains with endemic Argan Forest (Argania spinosa) and Dahrmouss species (Euphorbia echinus and E. beaumierana). It is viviparous but it is not known how many offspring it bears or how often.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is affected by habitat loss as a result of overgrazing, desertification and forest clearance due to human encroachment.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Souss-Massa National Park.

Citation: Joger, U., Slimani, T., El Mouden, H. & Geniez, P. 2006. Chalcides manueli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61478A12475316. . Downloaded on 23 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided