Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Chalcides lanzai
Species Authority: Pasteur, 1967
Common Name(s):
French Seps De Lanza
Chalcides montanus subspecies lanzai Pasteur, 1967
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon is sometimes considered to be a subspecies of C. montanus (R. Sindaco pers. comm).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Miras, J.A.M., El Mouden, H., Pleguezuelos, J., Slimani, T. & Sindaco, R.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence is probably less than 5,000 km², thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable, but its habitat does not appear to be significantly threatened.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the Middle Atlas Mountains of Morocco, where it occurs up to 2,100 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is considered to be a locally common species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in cedar forest, fields, meadows and damp areas close to streams. It is a viviparous species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is locally affected by habitat degradation as a result of overgrazing by livestock, but overall it is not believed to be significantly threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known from the following protected areas: Jbel Tichoukt; and Jaaba.

Citation: Miras, J.A.M., El Mouden, H., Pleguezuelos, J., Slimani, T. & Sindaco, R. 2006. Chalcides lanzai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61477A12474952. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided