Chalcides bedriagai 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Chalcides bedriagai
Species Authority: (Boscá, 1880)
Common Name(s):
English Bedriaga's Skink
Spanish Eslizón Ibérico, Eslizón Ibérico
Chalcides pistaciae Valverde, 1966
Taxonomic Notes: Some well structured clades are genetically and morphologically identified. For a review of these clades see Carranza et al. 2008. The subspecies Chalcides bedriagai pistaciae is sometimes considered to be a valid species, but evidence for this is lacking (J. Pleguezuelos pers. comm.). It is treated here as a subspecies of Chalcides bedriagai.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Juan M. Pleguezuelos, Paulo Sá-Sousa, Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Rafael Marquez, Iñigo Martínez-Solano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is probably in significant decline (but probably at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) because of widespread habitat loss through much of its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Iberian Peninsula. It occurs widely in Spain (except the north) and Portugal, but is extremely patchy in its distribution, and is absent from many areas. It is found on the Atlantic islands of Islas Cíes, Ilha do Pessegueiro, Isla de Ons, and Isla de Sancti Petri, and is present on the Mediterranean islands of islas del Mar Menor and Isla de Nueva Tabarca. It is found from sea level to 1,750m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Portugal; Spain
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1750
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It can be quite abundant in areas of good ground cover, but is believed to be in significant decline, and most of its populations are highly fragmented. Some island populations have undergone significant decline.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This diurnal species is associated with open, sandy areas with sparse vegetation. The species can also be found in scrubland and areas of open woodland, and can burrow into loose soil. It can live in lightly modified areas. The females give birth to one to four fully formed young.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Modification of habitat, especially in coastal regions, has led to localized declines in this species. Some of the insular populations are considered to be threatened. Some populations are threatened through intensive afforestation of their habitat with pine trees (Juan M Pleguezuelos pers. comm., October 2008). It is also probably affected by the impact of increasing Wild Boar (Sus scrofa) populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is protected by international legislation and it occurs in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Juan M. Pleguezuelos, Paulo Sá-Sousa, Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Rafael Marquez, Iñigo Martínez-Solano. 2009. Chalcides bedriagai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T61472A12472701. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided