Map_thumbnail_large_font

Blanus tingitanus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA AMPHISBAENIDAE

Scientific Name: Blanus tingitanus
Species Authority: Busack, 1988
Common Name(s):
French Amphisbène Cendré Du Nord Du Maroc
Spanish Culebrilla Ciega de Tánger, Culebrilla Ciega De Tánger
Taxonomic Notes: This is considered to be a valid species (Busack 1988; Schleich et al. 1996).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Jose Antonio Mateo Miras, Iñigo Martínez-Solano, Ulrich Joger, Juan Pleguezuelos, Tahar Slimani
Reviewer(s): Neil Cox and Helen Temple
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its currently known Extent of Occurrence is not much greater than 20,000 km2, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under very serious threat, it has a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2006 Least Concern (IUCN 2006)
2006 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Morocco and Ceuta (Spain). It is restricted to the Tingitana Peninsula, the Zebú River basin and the western half of the Rif. It is thought to extend to the edge of the Middle Atlas Mountains. It reaches an altitude of 1,500 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Morocco; Spain
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is locally abundant in parts of its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a fossorial species that is found in relatively humid soils containing humus. It can be found in woodland, scrub and traditionally cultivated areas. It is an egg laying species, but the size of the clutch is not known.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened in local situations by habitat loss through intensification of agriculture, urbanization and soil erosion. It might be disturbed locally by wild boar, although this is unlikely to constitute a serious threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known to exist in some Moroccan protected areas, notably Jbel Moussa, Tidighine, Marais Larache, Perdicaris, Bouhachem, Jbel Tizirène, Koudiat Tidighine, Lalla Outka, Bou Iblane, and Bou Naceur.

Citation: Jose Antonio Mateo Miras, Iñigo Martínez-Solano, Ulrich Joger, Juan Pleguezuelos, Tahar Slimani 2009. Blanus tingitanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided