Map_thumbnail_large_font

Archaeolacerta bedriagae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Archaeolacerta bedriagae (Camerano, 1885)
Common Name(s):
English Bedriaga's Rock Lizard
French Lezard De Bedriaga
Synonym(s):
Lacerta bedriagae Camerano, 1885
Taxonomic Notes: This species is traditionally included in the genus Lacerta, but it is not closely related to Lacerta sensu stricto (Arnold 1989; Fu 1998, 2000, Harris et al. 1998, Carranza et al. 2004). As it is the type species of Archaeolacerta, this genus is available for it (following Arribas (1998), Mayer and Arribas (2003) and Crochet and Dubois [2004]). This species is the only representative of Archaeolacerta. There are three recognized subspecies: the nominate in Corsica, A.b. sardoa from central Sardinia, and A.b. paessleri in northern Sardinia (perhaps a synonym of sardoa), but their validity seems not confirmed by genetic studies (M. Bologna in litt.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Claudia Corti, Marc Cheylan, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano, Patrick Haffner
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Archaeolacerta bedragae is listed as Near Threatened. Its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2; on Sardinia its distribution is severely fragmented and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat, but on Corsica it is not considered to be severely fragmented or declining.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in rocky areas on the islands of Corsica (France) and Sardinia (Italy) where it has a very fragmented range. In Sardinia it has a very fragmented range. On these two large islands it occurs mainly from 550 to 2,550 m asl, but there are a few coastal populations, including in northern Sardinia and western and southern Corsica. It occurs on several smaller islands, including Foloca Island (France), the Maddalena Archipelago and the Isola Rossa di Trinita' d'Agulto (Italy). On smaller islands it occurs down to sea-level.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
France; Italy
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2550
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species can be common at higher altitudes, especially in Corsica. At lower elevations and in Sardinia it occurs in very small areas, although large populations can be found locally.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is typically a rock dwelling lizard, living on cliffs and open rocky areas (e.g. sparsely vegetated islets). It is also found in open woodland and scrubland. It can occur in semi-shaded areas close to streams. The females lay three to six eggs.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Populations in the lowlands of Corsica are vulnerable because of the genetic isolation of many populations. Populations on both islands are threatened by the development of the tourist industry. Sardinian subspecies are vulnerable because they are severely fragmented and have an extremely small area of occupancy.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Populations in Sardinia may be more sensitive to the threats and populations are strictly protected. This species is listed on Annex III of the Bern Convention, Annex IV of the EC Habitats Directive, and is protected by national and regional legislation in both countries. It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Claudia Corti, Marc Cheylan, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano, Patrick Haffner. 2009. Archaeolacerta bedriagae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T61468A12490617. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided