Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anguis cephallonica 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Anguidae

Scientific Name: Anguis cephallonica Werner, 1894
Common Name(s):
English Peloponnese Slow Worm
Synonym(s):
Anguis cephalonnica Werner, 1894 [orth. error]
Anguis cephalonnicus Werner, 1894 [orth. error]
Anguis fragilis var. cephallonica Werner, 1894

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Wolfgang Böhme, Petros Lymberakis
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km2, and it is persecuted and subject to other threats such as fires, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to southern mainland Greece (the Peloponnese) and the Ionian islands of Lefkas, Kefalonia and Zakynthos. It has been recorded from sea level up to 1,200 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Greece
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is not a very common species. The species has not been surveyed since the severe Peloponnese fires in 2007, so the impact of this event is not known.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in humid areas within meadows, scrubland, open forests (both deciduous and coniferous), hedgerows and wooded stream sides. It also occurs in rural gardens and traditionally farmed agricultural areas.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It appears to be a reasonably adaptable species, but is generally killed when it is encountered. Human-caused fires (such as those in the Peloponnese in 2007) may be a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species range includes a few protected areas.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: The spelling of the species epithet is corrected via this amended assessment from cephalonnica to cephallonica. Minor corrections to the text have also been made, the coded  threats updated and the criteria for the Near Threatened listing have been added.

Citation: Wolfgang Böhme, Petros Lymberakis. 2017. Anguis cephallonica. (amended version published in 2009) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T61467A118230809. . Downloaded on 15 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided