Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Algyroides moreoticus
Species Authority: Bibron & Bory, 1833
Common Name(s):
English Greek Algyroides

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Wolfgang Böhme, Petros Lymberakis
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Listed as Near Threatened because its range is not much greater than 20,000km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat is declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to southern mainland Greece (the Peloponnese), the Ionian islands (Cephalonia, Ithaca and Zakynthos) and the Strofades islands. It is found from sea level up to 1,200m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not a common species. It has not been surveyed since the severe fires in the Peloponnese in 2007; this species inhabits leaf litter and may have been affected.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is generally found in shaded to semi-shaded areas of open woodland, hedges and on the edges of cultivated land. It is generally associated with damp areas. It hides in ground cover such as brushwood and leaf litter. The females have only a few eggs in each clutch.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It may be threatened in parts of its range by habitat loss resulting from fires, general deforestation, agricultural intensification and the development of tourism facilities. It is also locally persecuted in some places.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is protected by international and national legislation. The species range includes a few protected areas.

Citation: Wolfgang Böhme, Petros Lymberakis. 2009. Algyroides moreoticus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T61465A12489765. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided