Map_thumbnail_large_font

Algyroides fitzingeri 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Algyroides fitzingeri
Species Authority: (Wiegmann, 1834)
Common Name(s):
English Fitzinger's Algyroides, Pygmy Algyroides
French Algyriode De Fitzinger

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Claudia Corti, Marc Cheylan, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Mediterranean islands of Corsica (France) and Sardinia (Italy) and some surrounding islets. It has been recorded from sea level to elevations of 1,800m asl on Corsica.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
France; Italy
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is widespread and rather common in Sardinia, localized and less abundant in Corsica. It might be more common than suspected because it can easily be overlooked.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in a range of Mediterranean-type habitats. The species can be found in forested areas, places with rich vegetation, scrubland and degraded vegetation, areas of sparse grass and rocky habitats. It may occur in cultivated land, and on dry stone walls. The species generally prefers semi-shaded sites and is often found close to water. Females lay clutches of two to four eggs.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to the species is forest and macchia fires. This species may be locally threatened by agricultural intensification (mainly on Sardinia) including the increased use of pesticides and other agrochemicals.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected by international legislation and it occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Claudia Corti, Marc Cheylan, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano. 2009. Algyroides fitzingeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T61464A12489532. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided