Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Acanthodactylus spinicauda
Species Authority: Doumergue, 1901
Common Name(s):
English Doumergue's Fringe-fingered Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Joger, U., Slimani, T., El Mouden, H. & Geniez, P.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Listed as Critically Endangered because its area of occupancy is probably less than 10 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and the extent of its habitat in northern Algeria is probably declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the Algerian Sahara Atlas Mountains and is only known from the oases Arba Tahtani and El Abiod-Sidi-Cheikh. It occurs up to 200 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is extremely localised and quite rare within this area. The last collections were made in 1901.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in open stony and flat sandy places (e.g., not sand dunes). The females lay a clutch of around eight eggs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The extent and quality of the species habitat is believed to be declining due to known development pressure within the region.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas.

Citation: Joger, U., Slimani, T., El Mouden, H. & Geniez, P. 2006. Acanthodactylus spinicauda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61463A12489446. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided