|Scientific Name:||Acanthodactylus pardalis|
|Species Authority:||(Lichtenstein, 1823)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Records of this species from Israel refer to Acanthodactylus beershebensis, and records from Jordan refer to A. ahmadisii (Y. Werner pers. comm). Records from Algeria refer to another species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A2c; B1ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Böhme, W. & El Din, S.B.|
|Reviewer/s:||Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)|
Listed as Vulnerable because of a serious population decline, estimated to be more than 30% over the last three generations, inferred from observed shrinkage in distribution and habitat destruction and/or degradation. The species has an extent of occurrence of less than 20,000 km², with few fragmented populations present in the Egyptian part of its range.
The population of this species in Egypt has significantly declined (possibly by 80%) since the 1970s, and it is now known only from a few localities. However the status of populations in Libya is unclear, and it is difficult to determine what percentage the global population has declined by. It has almost certainly declined by 30%, but it is uncertain if it has declined by 50% or more over the last 10 years or three generations. If the species has recently declined in Libya to the extent that it has in Egypt, then the species will qualify for Endangered or possibly Critically Endangered. Further studies are urgently needed for this species.
|Range Description:||This species is restricted to the Mediterranean coastal region of northern Egypt and northeastern Libya (Moravec et al. 1999, S. Baha El Din pers. comm). This is a lowland species.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It has decreased significantly in recent years due to loss of its habitat (W. Böhme pers. comm). It is now rare and localised (S. Baha El Din pers. comm).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is restricted to semi-arid regions, in steppe with hard clay soils, adjacent to saline coastal areas. The females lay between three and seven eggs.|
|Major Threat(s):||It is threatened over much of its range by habitat loss resulting from the intensification of agricultural practices, overgrazing by livestock, development of tourism, quarrying, collection of firewood and use of off-road vehicles. It is now restricted to a few fragments of suitable habitat. This species is commercially collected for the international pet trade (S. Baha El Din pers. comm.).|
|Conservation Actions:||It may be present in the El Omayed protected area of Egypt, although this needs to be confirmed. National and possibly international legislation is needed to protect the species. Protected areas are needed to conserve the specific habitat-type in which this species exists.|
|Citation:||Böhme, W. & El Din, S.B. 2006. Acanthodactylus pardalis. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 08 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|