Acanthodactylus erythrurus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Acanthodactylus erythrurus
Species Authority: (Schinz, 1833)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Spiny-footed Lizard
Spanish Lagartija Colirroja, Lagartija Colirroja
Acanthodactylus lineomaculatus Duméril & Bibron, 1839
Acanthodactylus lineomaculatus Duméril & Bibron, 1839
Taxonomic Notes: Includes populations formerly assigned to A. lineomaculatus (Harris et al. 2004).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Tahar Slimani, Jose Antonio Mateo Miras, Ulrich Joger, El Hassan El Mouden, Philippe Geniez, Iñigo Martínez-Solano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from eastern Portugal to central and southern Spain, and from central and northern Morocco through northern Algeria, almost as far as the Tunisian border. There are isolated populations in western and southern Portugal. It may occur up to 1,750m asl in the Sierra Nevada of Spain, and up to 2,800m asl in Morocco, but it is more usually found below 400m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Algeria; Morocco; Portugal; Spain
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is generally found in open, loose sandy areas, with some sparse vegetation. It can also occur in rockier habitats, open woodland, coastal areas and in traditionally cultivated fields. The females lay one or two clutches of one to eight eggs annually.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In view of its wide range with large amounts of suitable habitat, there appear to be no major threats to this species. It is locally threatened by habitat loss resulting from intensive agriculture (often by irrigation of formerly dry areas), increased urbanization and habitat fragmentation, particularly in northeastern Spain.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected by international legislation. It occurs in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Tahar Slimani, Jose Antonio Mateo Miras, Ulrich Joger, El Hassan El Mouden, Philippe Geniez, Iñigo Martínez-Solano. 2009. Acanthodactylus erythrurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T61456A12470495. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided