Map_thumbnail_large_font

Iberolacerta monticola 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Iberolacerta monticola (Boulenger, 1905)
Common Name(s):
English Iberian Rock Lizard
Spanish Lagartija Serrana, Lagartija Serrana
Synonym(s):
Archaeolocerta monticola Boulenger, 1905
Lacerta monticola Boulenger, 1905
Taxonomic Notes: Iberolacerta cyreni and Iberolacerta martinezricai are now separated as distinct species from Iberolacerta monticola (Mayer and Arribas 1996) and mitochondrial DNA (Mayer and Arribas 2003; Carranza et al. 2004a; Crochet et al. 2004). This species was formerly included in the genus Lacerta, but is now included in Iberolacerta, following Carranza et al. (2004), and based on evidence from Arribas (1998, 1999), Carranza et al. (2004), Harris et al. (1998) and Mayer and Arribas (2003). The population in the Montes de León has recently been described as a separate species, Iberolacerta galani (Arribas et al. 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Paulo Sá-Sousa, Rafael Marquez, Iñigo Martínez-Solano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is present in the Cantabrian Mountains and in Galicia in northwestern Spain, and in the Serra da Estrela in central Portugal. Its populations are severely fragmented. It ranges from sea-level in Galicia to 2,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Portugal; Spain
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It can occur at high densities where the habitat is suitable, but it is very localized. Some populations are in decline.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:In most places, this is a mountainous species often found close to the tree-line in damp habitats, where it can be found in areas of scrub and boulders. In Galicia it also occurs in lowland forest close to the sea, sometimes close to streams. The females lay three to ten eggs in a clutch and may have one to three clutches annually.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The populations of this species are highly fragmented and threatened by habitat loss due to agriculture, silviculture and tourism. Populations in Galicia have been declining through the habitat loss to fire, and the loss of suitable rocky areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Annex II of the Bern Convention, and it occurs in a number of protected areas in the Cantabrian Mountains. It occurs in the Serra da Estrela Natural Park in Portugal. The development of an action plan has begun in Portugal.

Citation: Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Paulo Sá-Sousa, Rafael Marquez, Iñigo Martínez-Solano. 2009. Iberolacerta monticola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T61448A12487278. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided