Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Iberolacerta bonnali
Species Authority: (Lantz, 1927)
Common Name(s):
English Pyrenean Rock Lizard
Spanish Lagartija Pirenaica, Lagartija Pirenaica
Lacerta bonnali Lantz, 1927
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly included in the genus Lacerta, but is now included in Iberolacerta, following Carranza et al. (2004), and based on evidence from Arribas (1998, 1999), Carranza et al. (2004), Harris et al. (1998) and Mayer and Arribas (2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Marc Cheylan, Iñigo Martínez-Solano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Listed as Near Threatened since although its area of occupancy is less than 2,000 km², thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable, its population is probably reasonably stable.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Near Threatened (NT)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present in the central Pyrenees Mountains of France and Spain. It ranges from 1,580 to 3,060 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
France; Spain
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1580
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3060
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It may be locally common in suitable habitat, being more abundant in subalpine habitats. The populations are fragmented by unsuitable habitat, but are probably stable.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in subalpine and alpine habitats and is most commonly found in rocky slopes, outcrops and similar areas, sometimes close to alpine meadows. It is an egg-laying species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is possibly threatened by overgrazing of habitat by cattle, and is inferred to be threatened by future habitat loss through the development of ski resorts, lodges and hotels, the construction of roads and tracks, and the use of all terrain vehicles. It is additionally threatened by the possible development of hydroelectric projects and mining. It is also possible that this species will be significantly impacted by climate change.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix III of the Bern Convention. In Spain it is present in the National Parks of Ordesa-Monte Perdido and Aigüestortes-Estany de Sant Maurici, the Biosphere Reserve of Ordesa-Viñamala, the Natural Park of Posets-Maladeta and a number of other protected areas.

Citation: Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Marc Cheylan, Iñigo Martínez-Solano. 2009. Iberolacerta bonnali. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T61447A12486917. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided