Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Viperidae

Scientific Name: Montivipera bornmuelleri
Species Authority: (Werner, 1898)
Common Name(s):
English Lebanon Viper
Vipera bornmuelleri Werner, 1898
Taxonomic Notes: This species is included in Montivipera following Nilson et al. (1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Mousa Disi, A.M., Hraoui-Bloquet, S., Sadek, R. & Werner, Y.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its montane habitat through overgrazing.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Indeterminate (I)
1988 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from high mountain regions in Lebanon and Syria from about 1,000 to around 2,200 m asl. It is present on the Mount Lebanon Range, the Anti-Lebanon Range and Mount Hermon (in Israeli-occupied Syria), and is also present on Jabel Al Arab (Druz), Syria.
Countries occurrence:
Lebanon; Syrian Arab Republic
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It can be common in suitable habitat.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in cedar forests, alpine grasslands and amongst cushion-type vegetation and rocks. This species gives birth to between two and 18 young.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This is a restricted range species that is threatened in Lebanon by overgrazing of habitat by sheep and goats, and also through degradation of suitable habitat through the use of off-road vehicles. On Mount Hermon it is threatened by the development of its habitat for use by the military, and is potentially threatened by the development of the skiing industry.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in the protected areas of Arz Al-Shouf and Horj Ehden in Lebanon, and in the Hermon Reserve in Israeli-occupied Syria.

Citation: Mousa Disi, A.M., Hraoui-Bloquet, S., Sadek, R. & Werner, Y. 2006. Montivipera bornmuelleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61445A12486224. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided