Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trachylepis wrightii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA SCINCIDAE

Scientific Name: Trachylepis wrightii
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1887)
Common Name(s):
English Wright's Skink

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Gerlach, J. & Ineich, I.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its area of occupancy is 4 km².

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Seychelles, where it occurs only on islands with seabird colonies: Aride, Cousin, Cousine, St. Pierre, Mammelles, Recifs and Frégate. There are records from Bird Island, but it is no longer present at this site (J. Gerlach pers. comm).
Countries:
Native:
Seychelles
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although restricted to a tiny area, the population was estimated at 376,205 ± 5,409 animals in 2005 (Gerlach in prep).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found only in seabird colonies in dry forest and shrubland, where it is a generalist scavenger and predator, living both terrestrially and arboreally. It is an egg-laying species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no direct threats, but the species is susceptible to the loss of the seabird colonies on which it depends; these are at risk from human disturbance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in the Aride, Cousin and Cousine Special Reserves.

Citation: Gerlach, J. & Ineich, I. 2006. Trachylepis wrightii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided