Trachylepis seychellensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Trachylepis seychellensis
Species Authority: (Duméril & Bibron, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Seychelles Skink

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Gerlach, J. & Ineich, I.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Listed as Least Concern because, although its extent of occurrence is much less than 5,000 km², it is common, adaptable, and occurs in habitats that is not under significant threat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Seychelles, where it is naturally restricted to the granitic islands of Mahé (including St Anne, Cerf and other surrounding islands), Silhouette, Praslin, North, Aride, Cousin, Cousine, Curieuse, La Digue, Grande Soeur, Petite Soeur, Félicité, Frégate, and others. It has also introduced to the Amirantes Islands (Remire, D'Arros, St. Joseph, Farquhar) in the southern Seychelles. It occurs up to 550 m.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population was estimated at 357,566 ± 105,010 animals in 2005 (Gerlach in prep).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a widespread and highly adaptable species, being most abundant in lowland habitats. It is common in forest, shrubland, gardens, plantations, urban areas and degraded habitats, and also occurs in mangroves. It is an egg-laying species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats to this very adaptable species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in the Morne Seychellois and Praslin National Parks, and in the Aride, Cousin and Cousine Special Reserves.

Citation: Gerlach, J. & Ineich, I. 2006. Trachylepis seychellensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61440A12484995. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided