Map_thumbnail_large_font

Janetaescincus braueri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA SCINCIDAE

Scientific Name: Janetaescincus braueri
Species Authority: (Boettger, 1896)
Common Name(s):
English Brauer's Burrowing Skink
Taxonomic Notes: The genus Janetaescincus was established by Greer (1970), and is endemic to the Seychelles.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Gerlach, J. & Ineich, I.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered, because its extent of occurrence is 1,200 km² and its area of occupancy is 12 km², its distribution is restricted to two locations, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat on Mahé and Silhouette islands.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Seychelles islands of Mahé and Silhouette, where it occurs from mid-elevations (about 200 m) up to 800 m. In recent times on Mahé it has only been located at Mont Sebert, though it must once have been more widespread.
Countries:
Native:
Seychelles
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population was estimated at 36,042 ± 1,513 animals in 2005 (Gerlach in prep).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a burrowing species found in tropical forest. It appears to be intolerant of disturbance to its forest habitat. It is an egg-laying species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Predation by introduced tenrecs (Tenrec ecaudatus) on Mahé island might be a threat that perhaps accounts for its very restricted distribution on this island. It is dependant on forest habitats so it is probably vulnerable to habitat loss or degradation resulting from the spread of alien plants.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in the Morne Seychellois National Parks. The largest population (84% of the total) is on Silhouette island which is not protected at present, and should be included in a new protected area.

Citation: Gerlach, J. & Ineich, I. 2006. Janetaescincus braueri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided