|Scientific Name:||Phelsuma laticauda|
|Species Authority:||(Boettger, 1880)|
Pachydactylus laticauda Boettger, 1880
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Gerlach, J., Ineich, I. & Vences, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, adaptability to a broad range of habitat types and tolerance of disturbance, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category, and the population presently appears to be stable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is native to northern Madagascar. The nominate subspecies is also found in Anjouan and the French Department of Mayotte, both within the Comoros archipelago, where it is presumed to represent a recent introduction (Rocha et al. 2007). It has been recorded from the coral islands of Farquhar and Providence in the southern Seychelles; as these are the closest of the Seychelles islands to Madagascar it is unclear whether this represents a natural colonization or a human introduction (Gerlach 2008). It has also been introduced to Réunion (N. Cole pers. comm. July 2011), Hawaii (Rocha et al. 2007) and French Polynesia (Ota and Ineich 2006), and recently also to Mauritius (N. Cole pers. comm. July 2011). On Madagascar the nominate subspecies has been recorded from a range of sites including Ambanja (Rocha et al. 2009), Ambilobe (Glaw and Vences 2007), Antalaha (Rocha et al. 2009), Antsohiy (Glaw and Vences 2007), Cap Est (Glaw and Vences 2007), Lokobe (Andreone et al. 2003), Manongarivo (Raxworthy 1988), Marojejy (Raselimanana et al. 2000), Nosy Faly (Glaw and Vences 2007), Nosy Komba (Glaw and Vences 2007), Nosy Mitsio (Andreone et al. 2003) and Sambava (Glaw and Vences 2007). The subspecies P. l. angularis occurs along the northwestern coastal plain of Madagascar.
Introduced:Comoros; French Polynesia (Society Is.); Mauritius (Mauritius (main island)); Mayotte; Réunion; United States Minor Outlying Islands
Present - origin uncertain:Seychelles
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
This species is considered very abundant within its Malagasy range, especially in the Sambirano region of the northwest (Glaw and Vences 2007). There is no recent information on its abundance from other islands.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The Gold Dust Day Gecko can be found in a variety of habitats, but is absent from denser forest regions. Palms and banana trees are the preferred vegetation, but they can also be found on traveller's palm (Ravenala madagascariensis), smaller deciduous trees, and often in gardens and on houses. It is an egg-laying species.|
|Use and Trade:||There has been a small international pet trade, with animals both collected from the wild and bred in captivity.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no threats to this very adaptable species. There has been a low level of collection for the international pet trade but this probably does not constitute a threat to the species, which is both abundant in the wild and bred commercially in captivity.|
|Conservation Actions:||The gold dust day gecko presumably occurs in some protected areas in Madagascar. It is included on Appendix II of CITES. The origin of the Seychelles population requires clarification.|
|Citation:||Gerlach, J., Ineich, I. & Vences, M. 2011. Phelsuma laticauda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T61433A12483895. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-2.RLTS.T61433A12483895.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|