Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ailuronyx trachygaster

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA GEKKONIDAE

Scientific Name: Ailuronyx trachygaster
Species Authority: (Duméril & Bibron, 1851)
Common Name(s):
English Giant Bronze Gecko

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Gerlach, J. & Ineich, I.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its area of occupancy is 13 km² and it is known from only two locations. There is currently no evidence of decline, but it will be vulnerable to any further habitat deterioration in this restricted range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Seychelles islands of Silhouette and Praslin. Although the type specimen is labeled 'Madagascar' this is believed to be erroneous. It occurs from 150–250 m.
Countries:
Native:
Seychelles
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a low density species, with an estimated population of 3,389 ± 205 animals in 2005 (Gerlach in prep).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a canopy-dwelling arboreal species found in tropical forest with a canopy over 15 m. It does not occur in degraded habitats. On Praslin island it feeds largely on nectar and pollen from Lodoicea maldivica palms. Its reproductive biology is unknown.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species has a very restricted range and it will be vulnerable to any degradation of its habitat, for example through the spread of invasive species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in Praslin National Park. Forest habitats on Silhouette island should be included in a new protected area.

Citation: Gerlach, J. & Ineich, I. 2006. Ailuronyx trachygaster. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided