Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ailuronyx tachyscopaeus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Ailuronyx tachyscopaeus Gerlach & Canning, 1996
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Bronze Gecko

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Gerlach, J. & Ineich, I.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because although its extent of occurrence is much less than 5,000 km² (actually 2,300 km² with an area of occupancy of 57 km²), thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable, it is tolerant of current levels of habitat deterioration.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Seychelles islands of Mahé, Conception, Silhouette, Praslin and La Digue. It is found from sea level to 350 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Seychelles
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Its population was estimated at 22,795 ± 1,220 animals in 2005 (Gerlach in prep).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is an arboreal species found in low growing vegetation in woodland. It is usually associated with palms, occurring at high densities in native palm forest but also in coconut plantations. As such it is highly adaptable, and it will also live in buildings. It glues its eggs to palm leaves.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is an adaptable species, with no known threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in Praslin National Park.

Citation: Gerlach, J. & Ineich, I. 2006. Ailuronyx tachyscopaeus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61429A12482047. . Downloaded on 21 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided