Map_thumbnail_large_font

Squalus cubensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES SQUALIFORMES SQUALIDAE

Scientific Name: Squalus cubensis
Species Authority: Howell Rivero, 1936
Common Name(s):
English Cuban Dogfish
French Aiguillat Cubain
Spanish Galludo Cubano, Spinoso
Taxonomic Notes: This species is sometimes confused with Squalus mitsukurii (L. Compagno pers. comm).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Monzini, J.
Reviewer(s): Heupel, M. & Simpfendorfer, C. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
This warm-temperate and tropical dogfish of the continental shelf and uppermost slopes, schools on or near the bottom at depths of 60 to 380 m. Ranges from the east coast of the USA, parts of the Caribbean, to southern Brazil and Argentina. Reaches a maximum size of 110 cm total length and produces about 10 young per litter. Separate catch statistics are not reported for this species and nothing is known of its population. The little information available just refers to Squalus cubensis as by-catch of artisanal and commercial fisheries in the Caribbean. Mainly caught in the northern gulf of Mexico, although details are lacking and this species cannot be assessed beyond Data Deficient at this time. Where taken, catches require monitoring, particularly as deepwater fisheries expand worldwide.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Schools probably present below 100 m in the Portobelo area (Panama, Caribbean Coast, Colon Province) and in the San. Andres archipelago area.
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Brazil; Colombia; Cuba; Honduras; Jamaica; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; United States; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Separate catch statistics are not reported for this species and therefore nothing is known of the population.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This warm-temperate and tropical shark inhabits continental shelves and uppermost slopes. Found on or near the bottom in large, dense schools at depths between 60 and 380 m, never found in surface waters. Probably feeds on bottom fishes and invertebrates Ovoviviparous, with about 10 young per litter (Compagno 1984). Nothing else is known of its biology or life history.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Mainly caught in the northern Gulf of Mexico (FAO 2002, Rodriguez 1996 ) although separate statistics are not reported for this species. Taken as by-catch in the San Andres Archipelago industrial fishery (Caldas 2002) and Panamanian artisanal fishery (Monzini 2004). Possible threat from a potential increase of deep sea fishery.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Like many deeper water species more information on biology, ecology and importance in fisheries are required to further assess status and any future conservation needs. Where taken, catches require monitoring, particularly as deepwater fisheries expand worldwide.

Citation: Monzini, J. 2006. Squalus cubensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided