Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bathyraja aguja

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES ARHYNCHOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Bathyraja aguja
Species Authority: (Kendall & Radcliffe, 1912)
Common Name(s):
English Aguja Skate
Taxonomic Notes: The paratype of Bathyraja aguja designated by Kendall and Radcliffe (1912) was found to be distinct and was later described as Bathyraja peruana McEachran & Miyake, 1984. Thus, Bathyraja aguja is known only from the holotype.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Ishihara, H. & Huveneers, C.
Reviewer(s): Haywood, M. & Kyne, P.M. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A very poorly known deepwater skate from the Southeast Pacific. Known only from the holotype collected in 1904 at a depth of 980 m off Point Aguja, Peru. Holotype was a 480 mm TL immature female, but there is no available information on the species' biology. Area of occurrence presently thought to be outside commercial fishing operations. However, as deepwater fisheries worldwide continue to expand, and given the species' potential narrow distribution, any fisheries which operate in the species' area of occurrence in the future will need to be monitored carefully to ensure that the current population is not detrimentally affected. At present, insufficient information is available to assess this species beyond Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known only from the type locality off Peru in the Southeast Pacific. Further surveys are required to better define the species' range.
Countries:
Native:
Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A very poorly known skate, known only from a single specimen collected at a depth of 980 m, a 480 mm TL immature female. Oviparous like other skates, but the biology of this species is virtually unknown.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Known specimen was taken in an area presently thought to be outside commercial fishing operations. However, as deepwater fisheries worldwide continue to expand, and given the species' potential narrow distribution, any fisheries which operate in the species' area of occurrence in the future will need to be monitored carefully to ensure that the current population is not detrimentally affected.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further surveys to better define the species? range and careful monitoring of any fishing activities are required.

Citation: Ishihara, H. & Huveneers, C. 2006. Bathyraja aguja. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided