Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alburnus belvica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Alburnus belvica
Species Authority: Karaman, 1924
Synonym(s):
Chalcalburnus belvica (Karaman, 1924)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Freyhof. J. & Kottelat, M. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
Justification:
This species is restricted to two connected lakes where it is at risk from the potential threat of introduced alien species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Restricted to Lakes Megali and Mikri Prespa in north-western Greece, Albania and the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (FYROM).
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Greece; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Abundant, stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in lakes and reproduces in May-June. It is pelagic visiting the littoral zone only for spawning. In Megali Prespa, it can also spawn in the tributaries of the lake. It is short-lived and is heavily predated upon by fish-eating birds nesting there.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water pollution, overfishing, and water extraction resulting in a reduction in water levels due to karstic nature of these lakes. Formerly, it was commercial exploited but the fishery has now ceased. There is also a potential threat of introduced species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Alburnus belvica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided