Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cobitis levantina

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES COBITIDAE

Scientific Name: Cobitis levantina
Species Authority: Krupp & Moubayed, 1992
Common Name(s):
English Orontes Sspined Loach

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-01-24
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Ekmekçi, F., Özuluğ, M. & Smith, K.
Justification:
This species is known only from the uppermost Litani river basin in Lebanon and Orontes (Asi) river drainage in Syria and Turkey. The species has experienced a serious decline since the late 20th century due to the desiccation of the Asi drainage in Syria and of lake Amik in Turkey and is now rare and restricted to five separate subpopulations. The majority of the population decline occurred more than a decade ago (three generations is less than 10 years). Climate change (strong decline in rainfall in the area), and increasing human populations and growing economies will lead to an increase in the use of water resources which will decrease the amount of water available for biodiversity. As this species seems sensitive to strong pollution and it is quite a habitat specialist, further declines are strongly expected. The remaining area of occupancy (AOO) is estimated to be 300 km², with the extent of occurrence (EOO) less than 1,000 km². It is found in five locations (based on water abstraction as the major threat) and there is continuing decline in habitat quality due to water abstraction and pollution. Therefore the species is assessed as Endangered.
History:
2006 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Uppermost Litani river basin in Lebanon and Orontes (Asi) river drainage in Syria and Turkey.
Countries:
Native:
Lebanon; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is suspected to have experienced major population declines in the late 20th century (1980s onwards) due to the desiccation of the Asi drainage in Syria and of lake Amiq in Turkey. In the 21st century, there are only only five subpopulations left. In Syria and Lebanon they are small and the species is usually rare within its habitat. It is more abundant in the lower Asi in Turkey, where it also inhabits artificial water bodies. A decline is suspected to be still ongoing due to the massive threats in the area.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in lowland river and small irrigation canals with silty bottom and few submerged vegetation.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used directly by humans.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water pollution, especially in Syria, and massive water abstraction are the major threats to this species. In combination with climate change induced less rainfall, this leads to extremely degraded habitats and restricts the species to few sites.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known to be in place. Generally the situation of freshwater biodiversity in the Asi basin is critical, especially as a growing population has to cope with less and less water due to climate change. Conservation planning seems to be only possible in Turkey due to political reasons in Syria. There large spring areas should be protected and water resources should be managed also for biodiversity.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2014. Cobitis levantina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided