Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyprinella proserpina

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Cyprinella proserpina
Species Authority: (Girard, 1856)
Common Name(s):
English Proserpine Shiner
Synonym(s):
Moniana proserpina Girard, 1856

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,v)+2ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-11-17
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence may be less than 20,000 sq km, area of occupancy apparently is less than 500 sq km, viable populations may occur in no more than 10 locations, and the species is probably experiencing declines in area of occupancy, habitat extent and quality, and population size.
History:
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Vulnerable (IUCN 1990)
1988 Vulnerable (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Vulnerable (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range includes the Atlantic Slope of North America, in the basin of Rio Bravo (=Rio Grande), in rios San Carlos (= arroyos de Zorro, Lobo, and Tule) and San Rodrigo (=San Diego), Coahuila, and Devil's River, San Felipe, Pinto, Independence, and Las Moras creeks, and the lower Pecos river, Texas (Miller 2005, Bonner et al. 2008). Not in mainstream Rio Grande. Record from New Mexico (Koster 1957) apparently is erroneous, but the species may have occurred in the upper Pecos before aridity in the area increased (Mayden 1989).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by probably fewer than 20 historical subpopulations; the number of extant, viable subpopulations might be no more than 10. The Texas Natural History Collections (1997) mapped 13 collection locations including 12 sites from Texas and one site from Mexico. Miller (2005) mapped 6 collection sites in Mexico.

Total adult population size is unknown but presumably exceeds 10,000. This is the second most common fish species found in the Devils River, Texas (Lee et al. 1980). It is common in Independence Creek in Texas (see Bonner et al. 2008). Page and Burr (2011) regarded it as fairly common.

The degree of long-term decline is uncertain. This species was eliminated from areas of the Pecos and Devils rivers that were inundated by Amistad Reservoir (Hubbs and Echelle 1972).

The current status of this species is poorly known (Edwards et al. 2002), but it is probably declining.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes rocky runs and pools of creeks and small rivers (Page and Burr 2011); in clear streams, this shiner occupies habitats varying from pools to swift channels and riffles (Lee et al. 1980). It prefers clear and cool streams with a sand-gravel substrate (Mayden 1989). Miller (2005) described habitat as pools, swift channels, and riffles of clear, spring-fed streams 5-30 meters wide, at depths to 1.3 meters, with Chara, Potamogeton, algae, and other submergent vegetation.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is of minor value in commercial aquaria.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats include decreased spring flows, habitat loss and fragmentation, and alteration of flow regimes (Bonner et al. 2008). Increased stream turbidity, such as caused by overgrazing, reduces the abundance of this species (Hubbs and Echelle 1972). This species is resilient to flash floods but detrimentally impacted by dams (intolerant of reservoir conditions) (Bonner et al. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Better information on abundance and trend at inhabited localities is needed.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Cyprinella proserpina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided