Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pelasgus laconicus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Pelasgus laconicus
Species Authority: (Kottelat & Barbieri, 2004)
Synonym(s):
Pseudophoxinus laconicus Kottelat & Barbieri, 2004

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Barbieri, R. & Kottelat, M. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
Justification:
A restricted range species with an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) <5,000 km² and area of occupancy (AOO) <10 km². It is now only known from two locations and the population is severely fragmented due to water abstraction leaving the species in isolated small subpopulations where they are at risk due to their low numbers and heavy bird predation. Only 60 km of stream are now estimated to be occupied by this species

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Restricted to the River Evrotas and the upper part of River Alphios in the Peloponnese in Greece.
Countries:
Native:
Greece
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Decreasing.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Lives in springs and spring-fed creeks and in the mainstream and headwaters of rivers. It reproduces from mid-March to June
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water extraction and pollution, and habitat destruction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Pelasgus laconicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided