Map_thumbnail_large_font

Parachondrostoma arrigonis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Parachondrostoma arrigonis
Species Authority: (Steindachner, 1866)
Synonym(s):
Chondrostoma arrigonis (Steindachner, 1866)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2ace; B2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Carmona, J. & Darwall, W. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
Justification:
Doadrio undertook a 3-month study of all the Jucar river basin and found only 10 individuals of C. arrigonis at one location (Doadrio, I. pers comm). A canal constructed between the Jucar basin and the Trasinase Tajo-Seguna has allowed C. polylepis to enter and out compete C. arrigonis. Based upon this study and previous information it has been observed that that the population has declined by more than 80% in the past 10 years. The area of occupancy (AOO) of the remaining location is estimated at <10 km², qualifying the species for the Critically Endangered category, and the Jucar river basin is considered to be one location due to the nature of the main threat: introduced species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It is restricted to the Jucar river basin in eastern Spain.
Countries:
Native:
Spain
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A recent 3-month study found only 10 individuals at one location in the Jucar river basin (Doadrio, I. pers. comm).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in all river sections, but mainly in the middle reaches.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water pollution and extraction, introduction of fish exotic predators. And Chondrostoma polylepis, a competitor, has been introduced.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Parachondrostoma arrigonis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided