Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cobitis bilseli

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES COBITIDAE

Scientific Name: Cobitis bilseli
Species Authority: Battalgil, 1942
Common Name(s):
English Great Beyşehir Spined Loach

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii)+2ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-01-23
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Ekmekçi, F., Sarı, H. & Smith, K.
Justification:
This species is restricted to two streams and most likely the adjacent lake shores in the south-east of Lake Beyşehir in Central Anatolia, Turkey, with an area of occupancy (AOO) of 45 km² and extent of occurrence (EOO) of about 200 km². It is known from the Sarıöz and Sarıcay streams leading to the south-east of Lake Beyşehir and it inhabits the outlet of the lake in the city of Beyşehir. It might be wider distributed in the downstream section of the canal, which partly falls dry seasonally. Inhabited streams are still in a moderately good ecological status but habitat quality is believed to decline due to ground water abstraction (and some pollution), making the species known from only one location. The species is also potentially impacted by invasive species. It is therefore assessed as Endangered.
History:
2006 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to streams in the south-east of Lake Beyşehir in Central Anatolia, Turkey. It is known from two streams Sarıöz and Sarıcay leading to the south-east of Lake Beyşehir. It is also recorded in the outlet canal of the lake in the city of  Beyşehir. As this canal dries out seasonally, these findings indicate a wider distribution at least in the adjacent areas of the lake itself. It might also be wider distributed in the downstream section of the canal. The species is known from an estimated 20 km in total stream length, and the area of the Lake Beyşehir where it may be present is less than 5 km². Its EOO is estimated to be about 200 km² as the two streams and area of lake are very close together.
Countries:
Native:
Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is abundant at all sites it occurs and no population trends are known. The few populations are under threat and most likely there is a negative population trend.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Prefers gravel and sand substrate in streams with dense vegetation.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not an object of fisheries or any other utilization.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The streams and the canal inhabited by this species are not polluted or, at most, slightly polluted, and the habitat quality is moderate and still supports large populations of this Cobitis. Lake Beyşehir is the victim of an increasing alien species invasion linked to stocking of fishes from various sources to the lake. Sander lucioperca, introduced in middle 20th century lead to a collapse of the native fish fauna of the lake itself. This alien species does not enter the streams occupied by C. bilseli. In the last years, a massive invasion of alien Pseudorasobra parva, Knipowitschia caucasica and Alburnus escherichii was observed in the lake and also in the streams inhabited by the native Lake Beyşehir fauna but their impacts on the species are unknown. Water abstraction is widespread in the streams inhabited and is suspected to increase as climate change prognoses expect lower rainfall and agriculture is intensified. The lake and some of the streams are polluted by untreated waste from nearby villages and agricultural run-off but pollution level is still moderate.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Large parts of the Lake Beysehir area (88,750 ha) are a national park, but this protection seem to have no impact on alien fish species invasion or any ongoing modification of the streams flowing to the lake. There is an urgent need for a program to manage water flow as well as biodiversity of all streams in Lake Beysehir basin.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2014. Cobitis bilseli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided