Map_thumbnail_large_font

Telestes turskyi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Telestes turskyi
Species Authority: (Heckel, 1843)
Synonym(s):
Leuciscus turskyi (Heckel, 1843)
Taxonomic Notes: Genus changed from Leuciscus to Telestes. (Ketmaier et al. 2004).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(ii)+2ab(ii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Freyhof, J. & Bogutskaya, N. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
Justification:
L. turskyi has an extremely limited distribution. It was thought to be extinct but has recently been found in May 2002 by Freyhof and Bogutskaya (Freyhof, J. and Bogutskaya, N. pers comm). It has an extent of occurrence (EOO) <100 km² and area of occupancy (AOO) <10 km² and survives at one location, the Cikola River. There is a continuing decline of area of occupancy due to water extraction and drought.
History:
1996 Extinct
1996 Extinct

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It is restricted to the Cikola River with extremely limited distribution. The Cikola is a tributary of the Krka river in Croatia.
Countries:
Native:
Croatia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No data. The species was thought to be extinct but has recently been found in May 2002 (Freyhof, J. and Bogutskaya, N. pers comm).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Slow and stagnant water (Bogutskaya, N. pers. comm).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Drought, water extraction and pollution. (Bogutskaya, N. pers. comm).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed in the Appendix III of the Bern Convention.

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Telestes turskyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided