|Scientific Name:||Aulopyge huegelii|
|Species Authority:||Heckel, 1843|
Aulopyge huegeli Heckel, 1843 [orth. error]
|Taxonomic Notes:||Following Eschmeyer (2004) the spelling of the specific name huegeli was corrected to Aulopyge huegelii.
There has been some confusion about the date of publication of the specific name, with the years 1841, 1842 and 1843 being used by different sources. Kottelat (1997) is followed here as he states the following: "Although the generic name Aulopyge is available from Heckel (1841a: 384 [published 30 April 1941]; also 1841b: 523 [published 1842 according to Eschmeyer, 1990]), the species name A. huegelii is only available from his 1842 description. In the 1841 paper, Heckel only mentioned that the species would be named for Hügel, but did not use the name huegelii. The description is repeated in Heckel (1843: 1021)."
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Mrakovcic, M. & Kottelat, M. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)|
This species has an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) <5,000 km² (Zrmanja, Krka and Cetina rivers), is restricted to two separate locations (based on the potential threat from invasive alien species and pollution), and has undergone an overall decline in habitat quality and the number of mature individuals. It is assessed as Endangered B1ab(iii,v).
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Endemic to the karst area of Croatia and Bosnia-Herzegovina where it is known from the Zrmanja, Krka and Cetina rivers. It can also establish itself in lakes and has been introduced to Lakes Blidin and Busko Blato. It has also been recorded in some small rivers in Livanjsko Polje. Its presence in Zrmanja has not been confirmed recently (M. Povz pers. comm.).|
Native:Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Little data but is locally abundant.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is suspected to move into the subterranean waters of karst caves in winter. Spawning lasts a month or more when temperatures reaches 20°C.|
|Major Threat(s):||Dams, degradation of the habitat, water pollution and water extraction.|
|Conservation Actions:||None in place.|
|Citation:||Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Aulopyge huegelii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61350A12466288. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2006.RLTS.T61350A12466288.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|