Cyprinella callitaenia 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Cyprinella callitaenia
Species Authority: (Bailey & Gibbs, 1956)
Common Name(s):
English Bluestripe Shiner
Notropis callitaenia Bailey & Gibbs, 1956

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2011-11-15
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Listed as Near Threatened because the area of occupancy appears to be less than 2000 sq km, the species occurs in not many more than 10 locations, and current trend is not well documented but possibly declining as a result of ongoing threats from degraded water quality. Hence the species is close to qualifying for the Vulnerable category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Vulnerable (V)
1990 Vulnerable (V)
1988 Vulnerable (V)
1986 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Apalachicola River drainage (exclusive of Chipola River system), Florida, Alabama, and Georgia, USA (Boschung and Mayden 2004, Page and Burr 2011), including the upper and middle Chattahoochee and middle Flint rivers, lowermost parts of their tributaries, and upper Apalachicola River. The species formerly was present at shoals now inundated by fifteen large impoundments. A record from the Escambia River is not considered valid (Mayden 1989).
Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by at least several distinct occurrences (subpopulations) in Georgia and additional occurrences in Alabama and Florida.

Total adult population size is unknown This species can be abundant where surviving.

A conspicuous reduction in abundance has been detected in the Chattahoochee River system (Boschung and Mayden 2004).

Trend over the past three generations (roughly 10 years) is unknown but probably slowly declining.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Custom (N)

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes large creeks and alluvial rivers with open, sand- or rock-bottomed channels with flowing water and little or no aquatic vegetation (Lee et al. 1980, Boschung and Mayden 2004, Page and Burr 2011). Eggs are laid in crevices.
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat in lower Chattahoochee has been reduced by impoundments, although the species apparently can adapt to some degree to reservoir conditions (Mettee et al. 1996). Threats also include pollution and siltation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Better information is needed on natural history, distribution, and trend. Ecological integrity of Apalachicola River drainage needs to be maintained by limiting habitat alteration and pollution.

Citation: NatureServe. 2014. Cyprinella callitaenia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T6135A15364102. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided