Map_thumbnail_large_font

Squalius svallize

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Squalius svallize
Species Authority: Heckel & Kner, 1858
Synonym(s):
Leuciscus svallize (Heckel & Kner, 1858)
Taxonomic Notes: Recent change of genus from Leuciscus to Squalius (Zardoya and Doadrio 1999, Sanjur et al. 2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Mrakovcic, M. & Freyhof, J. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
Justification:
L. svallize is only found at one location in the Neretva and Trebisnjica drainage. The main threats of introduced species and water pollution can impact across its whole range.
History:
1996 Vulnerable
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It is found in the Neretva and Trebisnjica drainage in Bosnia Herzegovina and Croatia (Mrakovcic, M. pers comm).
Countries:
Native:
Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No data.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in river systems of the karst region.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water extraction and pollution. Introduction of exotic fish species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed in the Appendix III of the Bern Convention.

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Squalius svallize. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided