Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Osteoglossiformes Mormyridae

Scientific Name: Mormyrus tenuirostris
Species Authority: Peters, 1882
Common Name(s):
English Athi Elephant-snout Fish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Vreven, E.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Widespread throughout the Athi River system with no major, widespread threats identified.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the Athi River, Kenya (Froese and Pauly 2003).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Max. size: 12.5 cm TL (after Froese and Pauly 2003).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Vreven, E. 2006. Mormyrus tenuirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61292A12450253. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided