Nothobranchius guentheri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Nothobranchiidae

Scientific Name: Nothobranchius guentheri
Species Authority: (Pfeffer, 1893)
Common Name(s):
English Redtail Notho
Nothobranchius guentheri

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Hanssens, M. & Snoeks, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Recorded from several localities on Zanzibar. With no major widespread threats the species is considered as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Zanzibar (Wildekamp 1981).
Countries occurrence:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Temporary pools, swamps, ditches and small streams (Wildekamp et al. 1986).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Hanssens, M. & Snoeks, J. 2006. Nothobranchius guentheri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61284A12448397. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided