|Scientific Name:||Lepomis cyanellus Rafinesque, 1819|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, and lack of major threats. Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable, or the species may be declining but not fast enough to qualify for any of the threatened categories under Criterion A (reduction in population size).
|Range Description:||Native to most of central and eastern U.S. west of Appalachians and adjacent southern canada, east of Continental Divide, from Great Lakes region (including Great Lakes, Hudson Bay, and Mississippi River basins) south to Gulf Coast states and northeastern Mexico (Gulf Slope drainages from Escambia River, Florida, and Mobile Bay, Georgia and Alabama, to Rio Grande, Texas; introduced widely elsewhere in U.S. and in Germany. Generally common to abundant.|
Native:Canada; United States
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is represented by a large number of subpopulations and locations.|
Total adult population size is unknown but relatively large.
Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable or slowly declining.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Sluggish warm streams, ponds, and shallow weedy margins of lakes. Usually in vicinity of weed beds. Tolerates both clear and turbid water. Characteristic of, and one the last survivors in, residual pools in intermittent streams in Great Plains region. Eggs are deposited in a single or colonial nest made by the male, often on fine gravel or sandy silt near cover in shallow water 4-355 cm deep (Moyle 1976, Sublette et al. 1990).|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Localized threats may exist, but on a range-wide scale no major threats are known.|
|Conservation Actions:||Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.|
|Citation:||NatureServe. 2013. Lepomis cyanellus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T61248A18229074.Downloaded on 20 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|