Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Cephalaspidomorphi Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae

Scientific Name: Eudontomyzon hellenicus
Species Authority: Vladykov, Renaud, Kott & Economidis, 1982
Common Name(s):
English Greek Brook Lamprey, Greek Lamprey
Taxonomic Notes: Work is needed to confirm that the Lourus population is conspecific with the type locality in Strymon.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Barbieri, R. & Kottelat, M. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
This species is only known from two river basins with a total estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) <100 km² and area of occupancy (AOO) <10 km². Extensive survey has failed to find this species in one of these basins, the Louros, indicating a decline in the EOO and AOO. There is also a reported decline in quality of habitat due to water pollution, the number of locations, and number of mature individuals. It is also quite possible that the population within the Strymon river basin no longer exists — more survey work is recommended. On this basis the species is assessed as Critically Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Only known from the Strymon and Louros basins in Greece. In the Strymon basin, it is located only in two brooks (Ayannis spring and Mylopotamos Kefalari). More recent, extensive survey has, however, failed to find the species in the Louros basin.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No data.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in cold water springs and spring-fed streams. Reproduction takes place in December and January. It is a non-parasitic lamprey and it does not feed as an adult.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction, water extraction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed in Annex II of European Union Habitat Directive and in Appendix III of the Bern Convention. Protected by a special national law in Greece (not enforced).

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Eudontomyzon hellenicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61198A12442094. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided