61193-1

Pelasgus minutus 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Pelasgus minutus (Karaman, 1924)
Synonym(s):
Phoxinellus minutus (Karaman, 1924)
Pseudophoxinus minutus (Karaman, 1924)
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of a population at Lake Skadar is unclear. It could be P. minutus, which would change the status of this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Freyhof, J. & Darwall, W. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
Justification:
Taxonomy should be confirmed. However, specimens of P. minutus were not found in Ohrid Lake in 2002 during a survey by Kottelat. (Kottelat, M. pers comm). The last specimens were collected in 1973.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It is restricted to Lake Ohrid basin in Albania and the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (FYROM).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:61193-1

Population [top]

Population:Specimens not found in Ohrid Lake in 2002 during a survey by Kottelat. (Kottelat pers. comm). The last specimens were collected in 1973.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Swampy areas (Kottelat, M. pers. comm).
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No data.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Pelasgus minutus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61193A12441274. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided