Map_thumbnail_large_font

Achondrostoma arcasii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Achondrostoma arcasii
Species Authority: (Steindachner, 1866)
Synonym(s):
Chondrostoma arcasii (Steindachner, 1866)
Rutilus arcasii (Steindachner, 1866)
Taxonomic Notes: New genus is Chondrostoma from Rutilus (Doadrio and Carmona 2004). C. arcasii subsequently transferred to Achondrostoma.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A3ce ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Carmona, J. & Darwall, W. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
Justification:
It is suspected that the current threats to C. arcasii of canal construction, water pollution, dam construction and introduced species, will cause a decline of over 30% in the next 10 years (J. Carmona, pers comm).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It is restricted to Duero river in Portugal and to Ulla, Umia, Marin, Mino, Duero, Tajo rivers (Atlantic drainage) and to Francoli, Ebro, Mijares, Palancia, Jucar and Serpis rivers (Mediterranean drainage).
Countries:
Native:
Portugal; Spain
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Declining.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a riverine species with contrasting life histories between streams.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss due to canal building and construction of dams. Introduced predators and water pollution. (J. Carmona pers. comm).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed in the Annex II of the European Union Habitats Directive and in the Appendix III of the Bern Convention.

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Achondrostoma arcasii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided