Cobitis puncticulata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cobitidae

Scientific Name: Cobitis puncticulata
Species Authority: Erk'akan, Atalay-Ekmekçi & Nalbant, 1998
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Brown Sspined Loach
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 10 March 2014. Available at: http://

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-10-30
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Özuluğ, M., Ekmekçi, F. & Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
This species is known from three separate sites: the lower Matiza/Evros river in Greece and Turkey; the Karadere stream (Kocacay River) at the outlets of Manyas Lake; and outlet of Apolyont Lake, Turkey. The species is severely impacted by water abstraction and pollution, its area of occupancy is less than 500 km², and it occurs in only three locations. Therefore it is assessed as Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Lower Matiza/Evros river in Greece and Turkey, and the Simv drainage, where it has been found in the Karadere stream (Kocacay River) at the outlets of Manyas Lake and the outlet of Apolyont Lake, Turkey.
Countries occurrence:
Greece; Turkey
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 100-500
Number of Locations: 3
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Apparently the species is not rare in appropriate habitats. No population trends are known but the species is expected to suffer from massive threats in the area.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in well-oxygenated streams and lake shore with muddy bottom and abundant submerged vegetation.
Systems: Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not directly used by humans.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Matitza/Evros river is impacted by pollution from agriculture and industry and salt water intrusion when flow is reduced. At the other locations flow regulation due to water extraction and heavy industrial and agricultural pollution threaten the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known to be in place.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2014. Cobitis puncticulata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T61179A50180151. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided