Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tropheops modestus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Tropheops modestus (Johnson, 1974)
Synonym(s):
Pseudotropheus modestus Johnson, 1974
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds). 2017. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 30 June 2017. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 30 June 2017).
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously known under the cheironym Pseudotropheus sp. 'Elongatus Bar' (Ribbink et al. 1983, Konings 1990). This species previously appeared on the IUCN Red List in the genus Pseudotropheus Regan, 1922 but is now valid in the genus Tropheops Trewavas, 1984.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Kasembe, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Malawi where is only know from a single island location.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Lake Malawi. Recorded at the Maleri Islands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malawi
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in sediment rich rocky habitats where it feeds on algae, which it combs from the rock surfaces. Territorial males are seen throughout the year and they defend their territories vigorously. In shallow waters solitary females may also defend a feeding territory. Spawning occurs inside the male's cave. It has not been exported in the aquarium trade (1990).
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Restricted range. Sedimentation of the rocky shore habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Within the Lake Malawi National Park.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This species was previously known under the cheironym Pseudotropheus sp. 'Elongatus Bar' (Ribbink et al. 1983, Konings 1990). This species previously appeared on the IUCN Red List in the genus Pseudotropheus Regan, 1922 but is now valid in the genus Tropheops Trewavas, 1984. An amended assessment has been produced to reflect this taxonomic change.

Citation: Kasembe, J. 2017. Tropheops modestus. (amended version published in 2006) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T61172A117850934. . Downloaded on 19 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided