Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tropheops tropheops

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Tropheops tropheops
Species Authority: (Regan, 1922)
Synonym(s):
Pseudotropheus tropheops Regan, 1922

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Kasembe, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is only known from four locations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Known from Maleri Island, Chemwezi rocks, Chinyankhwazi Island and Chinyamwezi Island.
Countries:
Native:
Malawi
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs throughout the rocky habitat but mainly in the sediment free upper areas. Feeds on algae as well as plankton when available. Breeding males are seen throughout the year and they defend their territories against intruders. It is a polymorphic cichlid exported in the aquarium trade.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Restricted Range. Localized over-fishing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Kasembe, J. 2006. Tropheops tropheops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided