Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chindongo heteropictus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Chindongo heteropictus (Staeck, 1980)
Synonym(s):
Maylandia heteropicta (Staeck, 1980)
Pseudotropheus heteropictus Staeck, 1980
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds). 2017. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 30 June 2017. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 30 June 2017).
Taxonomic Notes: In the original description the type locality was indicated as Thumbi West Island, Lake Malawi but no forms resembling the paratype have been observed or collected at the type locality. The scientific name was applied erroneously to a large species from Thumbi West Island given the cheironym Pseudotropheus sp. 'black dorsal heteropictus' (Konings 1995).

This species previously appeared on the IUCN Red List in the genus Maylandia Meyer & Förster, 1984 but is now valid in the genus Chindongo Li, Konings & Stauffer, 2016.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Kasembe, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is only known from a single restricted location: Chisumulu Island.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Lake Malawi. Observed at Chizumulu Island.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malawi
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in the intermediate habitat, in sediment free clear water. Females are common in the upper 5–10 m of the intermediate habitat. Known as "Pseudotropheus newsi" in the aquarium trade.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Sedimentation. Collection for the aquarium trade. Subsistence fishing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This species previously appeared on the IUCN Red List in the genus Maylandia Meyer & Förster, 1984 but is now valid in the genus Chindongo Li, Konings & Stauffer, 2016. An amended assessment has been produced to reflect this taxonomic change.

Citation: Kasembe, J. 2017. Chindongo heteropictus. (amended version published in 2006) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T61144A117805972. . Downloaded on 21 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided