Map_thumbnail_large_font

Metriaclima hajomaylandi 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Eastern Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Metriaclima hajomaylandi (Meyer & Schartl, 1984)
Synonym(s):
Maylandia hajomaylandi (Meyer & Schartl, 1984)
Pseudotropheus hajomaylandi Meyer & Schartl, 1984
Taxonomic Source(s): Konings, A. 2016. Malawi Cichlids in their natural habitat, 5th edition. Cichlid Press, El Paso, USA.
Taxonomic Notes: This species previously appeared on the IUCN Red List in the genus Maylandia but is now considered valid in the genus Metriaclima (Konings 2016, Stauffer et al. 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Kasembe, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is only known from a single restricted location: Chizumulu Island.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs at Chizumulu Island.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malawi
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in the littoral zone of Chizumulu Island inhabiting the deepest part. Occurs mainly in waters with a sediment rich bottom at depths of 10–30 m. Feeds on plankton and algae. Territorial males defend a small cave among the rocks close to the sand floor. Females occur singly or may form into foraging groups. Known by its scientific name or as "Pseudotropheus greeberi" in the aquarium trade. Max. size: 12 cm (TL).
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Collection for the aquarium trade. Subsistence fishing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This species previously appeared on the IUCN Red List in the genus Maylandia but is now considered valid in the genus Metriaclima (Konings 2016, Stauffer et al. 2016). An amended assessment has been produced to reflect this taxonomic change.

Citation: Kasembe, J. 2017. Metriaclima hajomaylandi (amended version of 2006 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T61143A120811172. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided