Map_thumbnail_large_font

Metriaclima aurora 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Eastern Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Metriaclima aurora (Burgess, 1976)
Synonym(s):
Maylandia aurora (Burgess, 1976)
Pseudoropheus aurora Burgess, 1976
Taxonomic Source(s): Konings, A. 2016. Malawi Cichlids in their natural habitat, 5th edition. Cichlid Press, El Paso, USA.
Taxonomic Notes: This species previously appeared on the IUCN Red List in the genus Maylandia but is now considered valid in the genus Metriaclima (Konings 2016, Stauffer et al. 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Kasembe, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is only known from four restricted locations (Likoma Island, Mara Point, Mbweca and Tumbe Point (Mozambique).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs at Likoma Island (Malawi) and Mara Point, Mbweca and Tumbi point (Mozambique). Introduced at Thumbi West Island and now occurs at several places around Cape Maclear (e.g., Otter Point, Illala gap and Domwe Island).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malawi; Mozambique
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in the intermediate zone in shallow water and is common along the sand interface. Occasionally found in purely rocky habitat. This species is numerous between 2–5 m depth and has not been recorded below 8 m depth. Males are territorial throughout the year. Male territories consist of a site on the sand near a rock where they dig tunnel nests beneath the rocks where spawning occurs. Females and non-breeding males occur singly or in foraging groups. Diet includes loose algae from the substrata as well as plankton. It is known as "Pseudotropheus pengoldi and Pseudotropheus lucerna" in the aquarium trade. Max recorded size: 11 cm (TL).
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Collection for the aquarium trade, subsistence fishing, and sedimentation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This species previously appeared on the IUCN Red List in the genus Maylandia but is now considered valid in the genus Metriaclima (Konings 2016, Stauffer et al. 2016).

An amended assessment has been produced to reflect this taxonomic change.

Citation: Kasembe, J. 2017. Metriaclima aurora (amended version of 2006 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T61131A120778947. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided