Melanochromis vermivorus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Melanochromis vermivorus
Species Authority: Trewavas, 1935
Common Name(s):
English Purple Mbuna

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Kasembe, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is widespread throughout the southern part of the lake. It has no known major, widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs in the southern part of the lake between Mbenji Island and Monkey Bay (including Maleri Island, Chidunga rocks, Nankhumba peninsula area) as well as Chinyamwezi, Chinyankwazi, Eccles reef and West reef.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs at all sediment free rocky habitats in shallow water. It is numerous among medium sized rocks but sometimes occurs in the intermediate habitat. Males are territorial at locations where this species is abundant. At locations with low population densities, the males behave aggressively against conspecific males but are hardly territorial. It feeds from the biocover on the rocks as well as from the open water. Known by its scientific name in the aquarium trade.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Subsistence fishing. Collection for the aquarium trade. Competition from translocated species. Sedimentation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Kasembe, J. 2006. Melanochromis vermivorus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61129A12442648. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided