Map_thumbnail_large_font

Melanochromis parallelus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Melanochromis parallelus
Species Authority: Burgess & Axelrod, 1976
Common Name(s):
English Parallel Striped Mbuna

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Kasembe, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is widespread with no major widespread threats identified.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs at Likoma and Chizumulu Islands as well as the northwestern coast of the lake. Known to be introduced at Thumbi West Island.
Countries:
Native:
Malawi
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in rocky habitats ranging from 3–50 m but common between 5–20 m. Males exhibit territoriality when other males in breeding colouration are in the vicinity. Spawning occurs on the rocks or inside caves. Breeding males are rarely seen but they occur throughout the year. This species feeds mainly on invertebrates as well as aufwuchs or plankton from the water column. It has also been observed to pick off fungus from the bodies of wounded fishes. Known as "Melanochrmis White Auratus" or by its scientific name in the aquarium trade.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Subsistence fishing. Collection for the aquarium trade. Competition from translocated species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Kasembe, J. 2006. Melanochromis parallelus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided