Map_thumbnail_large_font

Labidochromis joanjohnsonae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Labidochromis joanjohnsonae Johnson, 1974
Common Name(s):
English Pearl Of Likoma
Synonym(s):
Melanochromis joanjohnsonae (Johnson, 1974)
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds). 2017. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 30 June 2017. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 30 June 2017).
Taxonomic Notes: This species previously appeared on the IUCN Red List in the genus Melanochromis Trewavas, 1935 but is now valid in the genus Labidochromis Trewavas, 1935.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Kasembe, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Malawi where it occurs naturally at only one restricted location at Likoma Island.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Lake Malawi. Originally endemic to Likoma Island but was introduced at Thumbi West Island where it is now common.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malawi
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits rocky biotopes preferring the upper 4 m of the rocky habitat. It feeds on invertebrates from the biocover as well as algae. Breeding males occur all year round. The males possess a foraging territory of about 3 m in diameter. Known by its scientific name or by the names: "Pearl of Likoma, Melanochromis exasperatus or Melanochromis textilis" in the aquarium trade.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Subsistence fishing. Collection for the aquarium trade. Competition from translocated species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This species previously appeared on the IUCN Red List in the genus Melanochromis Trewavas, 1935 but is now valid in the genus Labidochromis Trewavas, 1935. An amended assessment has been produced to reflect this taxonomic change.

Citation: Kasembe, J. 2017. Labidochromis joanjohnsonae. (amended version published in 2006) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T61118A117809226. . Downloaded on 23 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided