Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudotropheus cyaneorhabdos 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Pseudotropheus cyaneorhabdos (Bowers & Stauffer, 1997)
Synonym(s):
Melanochromis cyaneorhabdos Bowers & Stauffer, 1997
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds). 2017. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 30 June 2017. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 30 June 2017).
Taxonomic Notes: This species previously appeared on the IUCN Red List in the genus Melanochromis Trewavas, 1935 but is now valid in the genus Pseudotropheus Regan, 1922.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Kasembe, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Malawi, occurs only at Likoma Island, a single restricted location
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs at Likoma Island.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malawi
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Observed over small to medium sized rocks at between 5–10 m depth. Feeds on zooplankton and epibenthic invertebrates.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Subsistence fishing. Competition from translocated species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This species previously appeared on the IUCN Red List in the genus Melanochromis Trewavas, 1935 but is now valid in the genus Pseudotropheus Regan, 1922. An amended assessment has been produced to reflect this taxonomic change.

Citation: Kasembe, J. 2017. Pseudotropheus cyaneorhabdos. (amended version published in 2006) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T61113A117818592. . Downloaded on 26 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided