Map_thumbnail_large_font

Labidochromis flavigulis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Labidochromis flavigulis Lewis,1982
Common Name(s):
English Chisumulu Pearl

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Kasembe, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Malawi where occurs at a single restricted location: Chizumulu Island.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Lake Malawi where is recorded from Chizumulu Island. It has been introduced at Likoma Island.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malawi
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in the intermediate habitat in shallow water. Territorial males dig spawning nests underneath small rocks heaping sand in front of the entrance. Females and juveniles move around in small foraging groups or singly. This species feeds on algae from the rock surface. Known as "Labidochromis samueli, Labidochromis textilis, Labidochromis exasperatus and Chisumulae Pearl" in the aquarium trade. Max. size: 8 cm.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Sedimentation. Collection for the aquarium trade; and, potentially, over-fishing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Kasembe, J. 2006. Labidochromis flavigulis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61092A12431628. . Downloaded on 26 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided